shortcut to to main content
Guilderland Central School District masthead
click to visit Altamont Elementary home pageclick to visit Guilderland Elementary home pageclick to visit Lynnwood Elementary home pageclick to visit Pine Bush Elementary home pageclick to visit Westmere Elementary home pageclick to visit Farnsworth Middle School home pageclick to visit Guilderland High School home page

click to go to advanced search pageclick to go to A to Z Web site index pageEmpowering all students to succeed in the 21st century mission statement
Featured links heading

News 

GCSD students shine at National History Day regional event

April 1, 2013—Congratulations to all of the Guilderland Central School District middle and high school students who competed in the regional level of National History Day on March 23. GCSD came back with an incredible 12 wins including:

Jr. Individual Website: Nicole Chiang won first place for her work on Robert Goddard; and Daniel Bemis won second place for "The Theory of Relativity."

Jr. Group Website: Priyan Pathirana, Edward Yu, and Daniel Zhu won first place for "Ironclads," and Henry Li, James Gu, Sidharth Shamshabad and Kevin Huang won second place for their project on D-Day.

Jr. Individual Documentary: First place went to Conor Quinn for "Nyet," and Ashley Visker took second for her work on polio vaccine.

Jr. Individual Exhibit: Katherine Wallace earned second place for "Harvey W. Wiley."

   Other Farnsworth Middle School students who participated in the competition included: Camryn Doyle, Chris Ladopoulos, Logan Hoffman, Shane Hoffman, Pierce Bright, Nikhil Bodduuri, Ben Drake, Adi Kattuboina, Sindhu Mateti, Nick Ledermann, Ryan Avery, John Sokaris and Aidan Snyder.

Sr. Historical Paper: Michelle Kang took first for her paper on the New Deal, and Michael Zhu took second for his paper on the battle of Saratoga.

Sr. Individual Website: Sarah Jones took first place for her work on the production of the M-7 tank at Alco Company in Schenectady during World War II.

Sr. Individual Documentary: Sean Quinn took first place for his work on the Battle of Saratoga.

Sr. Group Documentary: Shannon Gerety, Rachel Wilson, and Gloria Zhao took second place for their documentary on Watergate.

   Guilderland High School student Zoe Elwell also participated in the competition.

All first and second place winners will now move on to the National History Day state competition, to be held in Cooperstown on April 29. Best of luck to all of the students moving ahead in the competition! 

 

Back